Cambodia Citizenship

Cambodia Citizenship

CAMBODIA CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon Decree No. 913-NS, of November 20, 1954, and Law No. 904-NS, dated September 27, 1954.

  • BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Cambodia does not automatically confer citizenship. Two exceptions are these:
  • Child born in Cambodia, of non-citizen parents who were also born in Cambodia.
  • Child of unknown parents found in Cambodian territory.
  • BY DESCENT: Legitimate child of a Cambodian mother or father, regardless of the country of birth. (According to Cambodian law, “legitimate” refers to the child being formally acknowledged by either of its parents.)
  • MARRIAGE:
  • A foreign wife of a Cambodian citizen is eligible for citizenship upon the date of the marriage.
  • A foreign husband of a Cambodian citizen must fulfill all naturalization requirements, but need reside only for two years.
  • BY NATURALIZATION: Cambodian citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person has resided for at least five years in the country, knows the language and culture, has a steady means of support, and is of good moral character.

CAMBODIA DUAL CITIZENSHIP:  NOT RECOGNIZED. Exception: A Cambodian wife of a foreign national is permitted to retain her Cambodian citizenship unless required to renounce it by the laws of the husband’s home country.

CAMBODIA LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

  • VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Cambodian citizenship was permitted under the old laws. Since the laws and government of Cambodia are in transition, it is unknown how official voluntary renunciation can presently be achieved.
  • INVOLUNTARY: The following have been traditional grounds for involuntary loss of Cambodian citizenship:
  • Person joins a foreign army or a foreign organization against the wishes of the Cambodian government.
  • Person acquires foreign citizenship.

For more detailed information and advice on citizenship, please Contact EFSAG.