Grenada Citizenship

Grenada Citizenship

GRENADA CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Grenada Constitution Order, dated December 19, 1973.  (UKC-Commonwealth Nation)  The following persons were granted citizenship on February 7, 1974:

  • Person born in Grenada, on or before February 6, 1974, who was a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies.
  • Citizen of the UKC who, on or before February 6, 1974, was naturalized in Grenada as a British Subject.
  • Person born abroad, on or before February 6, 1974, whose mother or father was granted Grenadian citizenship.
  • Spouse of a person who was granted Grenadian citizenship, if married before February 6, 1974, is entitled to register for Grenadian citizenship.
  • BY BIRTH: Child born within the territory of Grenada, on or after February 6, 1974, regardless of the nationality of theIr parents. The exception is a child born to certain diplomatic personnel.
  • BY DESCENT: Person born abroad, on or after February 6, 1974, at least one of whose parents is a citizen of Grenada.
  • MARRIAGE: Foreign person who marries a citizen of Grenada, on or after February 6, 1974, is able to register for Grenadian citizenship.
  • BY NATURALIZATION: A Certificate of Naturalization may be issued to any alien or British protected person of full age (over 18) who makes application, provided:
  • The person has resided in Grenada for 12 continuous months immediately preceding the date of application.
  • Before the 12 months, that person resided in Grenada for 7 years (citizens from non-Caribbean countries), or 4 years (citizens from Caribbean countries).
  • BY REGISTRATION: Persons born abroad after February 7, 1974, of at least one Grenadian parent, may be registered as a Grenadian citizen.

GRENADA DUAL CITIZENSHIP:  RECOGNIZED

Grenadian law does not specify any prohibitions or requirements concerning dual citizenship forpersons either emigrating to the island or seeking to obtain another citizenship.

GRENADA LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

  • VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Grenadian citizenship is permitted. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.
  • INVOLUNTARY: There is no specificity about on the grounds for involuntary loss of Grenadian citizenship. However, the constitution states that only citizenship gained by registration or naturalization may be revoked.

For more detailed information and advice on citizenship, please Contact EFSAG.