Thailand Citizenship

Thailand Citizenship

THAILAND CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based on the Nationality Act of 1965 with Amendment No.2 AD 1992 and Amendment No.3 AD 1993.

  • BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Thailand does not automatically confer citizenship.
  • A person born of a father or mother of Thai nationality, whether within or outside the Thai Kingdom.
  • A person born within the Thai Kingdom except a person of alien parents if, at the time of birth, the father was not married to the mother, unless the mother was given leniency for temporary residence or had been permitted to stay temporarily in the Thai Kingdom, unless she had entered the Kingdom without permission.
  • BY DESCENT:
  • Child born in wedlock, either of whose parents is a citizen of Thailand, regardless of the child’s country of birth.
  • Child born out of wedlock, whose mother is a citizen of Thailand and whose father is unknown or stateless, regardless of the child’s country of birth.
  • BY NATURALIZATION: Before being able to apply for Thai citizenship, the person must have the following qualifications:
  • Have displayed good behavior.
  • Have a regular occupation.
  • Have a domicile in the Thai Kingdom for a consecutive period of not less than five years.
  • Have knowledge of Thai language.

THAILAND DUAL CITIZENSHIP:  NOT RECOGNIZED. Exceptions:

  • Child born abroad to Thai parents, who obtains the citizenship of the foreign country of birth, may retain dual citizenship until reaching the age of majority (18). At this point, person must choose which citizenship to retain.
  • A Thai woman who marries a foreign national and acquires her husband’s citizenship has technically lost her Thai citizenship. Should the marriage end in death or divorce, the Thai national woman could regain her Thai citizenship. This is an unofficial dual citizenship designed to protect female Thai nationals.

THAILAND LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

  • VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of citizenship is permitted by Thai law. Contact the Embassy for details and proper paperwork. If a person of Thai nationality who was born of an alien father and has acquired the nationality of their father desires to retain the other nationality, they must renounce Thai nationality within one year after attaining the age of twenty years.
  • INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Thai citizenship: Person voluntarily acquires foreign citizenship. When there exist circumstances suitable for maintaining the security or interests of the State, the government is empowered to revoke Thai nationality of a person who had acquired Thai nationality through naturalization.

For more detailed information and advice on citizenship, please Contact EFSAG.