Australia Investment Immigration

IMMIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA THROUGH INVESTMENT

Investor Visa Program



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started


Investment immigration is by definition, where an individual invests a set amount of money as stipulated by the country he/she wishes to seek permanent residency in. The investment is solely for the benefit of the country’s economy where the individual wishes to reside in, thus allowing them to qualify for permanent residency through an investment immigration program. Each jurisdiction has different requirements to satisfy, as outlined below:

Why Immigrate to Australia?

Australia is a highly sought after location for foreigners to permanently reside in, due to its strong and stable economic infrastructure, attractive working conditions and high standard of living. Australia is considered a financial hub and has adopted an advanced financial and telecommunications system, which allows for the ease of business start- ups and international business relations. Australia is a popular location for foreign investors; the standard of health care and education in Australia is high, while real estate offers good value for money.

There are many conditions which must be satisfied for an applicant to successfully gain an investment immigration visa in Australia. The main programs available as an investor are that of Business Innovation and Investment or an investment retirement visa. The type of program you will opt for is dependent on both your age and financial status. Some of these are detailed below:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa

Business innovation and investment Visas in Australia are designed for applicants who have been nominated by a state, territory government or Australian agency with an invitation to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection. The visa is valid for four years and three months from the date it is granted and allows the applicant to travel to and from Australia for duration of visa. This visa has four streams, each with different requirements; Business Innovation stream, Investor stream, Significant Investor stream and premium investor stream.

Please Note: The Premium Investor and the Significant Investor stream are currently unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Business Innovation Stream

The Business Innovation stream is designed for skilled business individuals who seek to establish a new or existing business in Australia.

In order to qualify for this Visa, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Be under the age of 55
  • Be nominated by a state, territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
  • Have an invitation to apply for the Visa
  • Meet all health and character requirements must be met
  • Have a minimum score of 65 on the points test
  • For 2 out of 5 fiscal years before the invitation to apply, investor must have had at least AUD 500,000 turnover in a business of a minimum for two out of four fiscal years before the invitation to apply
  • Own at least one of the following percentages for the nominated business:
    • – 51 %, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • – 30 %, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
    • – 10 %, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • Have a successful business career
  • Have a desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia
  • At the time of invitation, investor must have total net business and personal asserts of at least AUD 800,000

Investor Stream

The Investor stream is designed for individuals who are willing to make an investment of at least AUD 1.5 million into a business

In order to qualify for this visa, the investor must meet the following requirements:

  • Be under the age of 55
  • Be nominated by a state, territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
  • Have a minimum score of 65 points
  • Before the invitation to apply, for at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years, the investor must have either managed eligible investments of at least AUD 1.5 million or a qualifying business with at least 10% ownership interest
  • Invest a minimum of AUD 1.5 million in a state or territory government security with funds from a qualifying business or in eligible investments that must be held for at least four years from date of issue in nominating state or territory
  • Have personal assets worth at least AUD 2,250,000 two years before application
  • Meet all health and character requirements must be met
  • Have a minimum of three years relevant experience and high management skills
  • Have a successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • Have an interest in continuing business after 4 years and 3 months
  • Seek to reside in the state or territory for a minimum of two years of designated investment
  • Have an intention to reside in the state/territory of designated investment for a minimum of 2 years
  • Have no participation in unacceptable activities

Applicants with the Business Innovation (Provisional) Visa are eligible to apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa upon expiry of the provisional visa.

Retirement Investor Visa

This retirement investor visa is a temporary visa that is applicable for retirees seeking residency in Australia aged 55 or over who have no dependents other than a partner. The visa is valid for 4 years and entitles applicant to work in Australia. Applicants must be sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency (other than the Australian Capital Territory).

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant will need to meet the following requirements:

  • Be aged 55 or over
  • Have sufficient resources to cover living expenses while residing in Australia
  • Have met Australian health standards and character requirements
  • Have the minimum net income should be at least AUD 65,000 (per year) and AUD 50,000 (per year) if applicant intends to live in regional Australia
  • Be willing and able to make a designated investment into Australia of at least AUD750 000 and AUD 500,000 if you intend to live in regional Australia

Please Note: The Retirement Investor Visa is currently unavailable due to low volume of applications.