Honduras Citizenship

HONDURAN CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based upon the Honduran Constitution.

  • BY BIRTH:
  • Child born within the territory of Honduras, regardless of the nationality of the parents. Children of diplomats are excluded.
  • Child born on a Honduran vessel or aircraft of war or on a merchant vessel located in Honduran territorial waters, regardless of the nationality of the parents.
  • BY DESCENT: Child born abroad, at least one of whose parents is a citizen of Honduras.
  • BY NATURALIZATION: Honduran nationality may be acquired by:
  • Central American by birth who has resided one year in Honduras.
  • Spaniards and Spanish-Americans by birth who have resided two years in Honduras.
  • Any person who has resided in Honduras for at least three years.
  • Person who has married a Honduran citizen (by birth).
  • Person granted citizenship by the Honduran National Congress.
  • Person admitted to Honduras for economic reasons, who has resided in Honduras for at least one year.

HONDURAN DUAL CITIZENSHIP:  Permitted.  The following may possess dual citizenship:

  • Child of Honduran citizens born abroad.
  • Honduran who acquires foreign citizenship by marriage.
  • Person granted citizenship by act of the National Congress.
  • Citizens of countries with which Honduras has dual nationality treaties.
  • Hondurans seeking citizenship of countries with which Honduras has dual nationality treaty.
  • LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP: The citizenship of those whose citizenship was acquired through marriage, and that of their children, is not revoked upon dissolution of that marriage.
  • VOLUNTARY: Permitted under Honduran law. Send letters of renunciation to Honduran Embassy.

INVOLUNTARY: The following is grounds for involuntary loss of Honduran citizenship: Person voluntarily acquires foreign citizenship and does not fall under the dual citizenship exceptions.

For more detailed information and advice on citizenship, please Contact DeltaQuest .