Qatar Citizenship

QATAR CITIZENSHIP: Qatari nationality is regulated by Law #2 of 1961, amended by Law #19 of 1963 and Law #17 of 1966.  Citizenship is automatic for a person who resided in Qatar prior to 1930.

  • BY BIRTH: Birth within the State of Qatar does not confer citizenship.
  • BY DESCENT:
  • Child born to a Qatari father, regardless of the child’s country of birth.
  • BY NATURALIZATION: Qatari citizenship can be granted upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
  • Person must have lawfully continued residence in Qatar for a period of not less than 20 years before the date of their application.
  • For Arab nationals of another Arab country, the residence period is 15 years.
  • Person must have a lawful means of living and must be of good character.
  • Person must have a fair command of the Arabic language.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED.

LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

  • VOLUNTARY: Permitted under Qatari Law. Letters of renunciation should be sent to any Qatari embassy abroad.
  • INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Qatari citizenship:
  • Person joins the military service of a foreign country against the wishes of the Qatari government.
  • Person acquires a foreign nationality.
  • Person works for the interests of a foreign government that is in a state of war with Qatar.

For more detailed information and advice on citizenship, please Contact DeltaQuest .