Uruguay Citizenship

URUGUAY CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based upon the Constitution of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay.

  • BY BIRTH: Child born within the Republic of Uruguay, regardless of the nationality of the parents. Uruguayan law refers to this as “natural” citizenship.
  • BY DESCENT: Child born abroad, one of whose parents is a citizen of Uruguay, provided the child is registered in the Civic Register for Vital Records. This is also considered natural citizenship.
  • BY NATURALIZATION: Uruguayan citizenship may be applied for by persons who are at least 18 years old and fall into one of the categories listed below. Persons gaining citizenship through naturalization are considered “legal” citizens.
  • Person whose family has been settled in Uruguay for at least three years, and who practices any art, science, or industry in Uruguay.
  • Person who does not have family in Uruguay, but who has lived in the country for at least five years and practices any art, science, or industry in Uruguay.

URUGUAY DUAL CITIZENSHIP:  RECOGNIZED.  (Only for natural citizens; legal citizens are not allowed to obtain a second citizenship.)

URUGUAY LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

  • VOLUNTARY: Permitted under Uruguayan law, but not required. Contact nearest Uruguayan Embassy or Consulate for necessary requirements.
  • INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of legal Uruguayan citizenship:
  • Legal citizen voluntarily obtains another citizenship.
  • Person is being prosecuted for certain criminal acts which could result in imprisonment, or receives a judicial verdict that imposes penalty of exile, prison, or loss of political rights.
  • Person participates in social or political organization activities that promote violence against the Republic of Uruguay.
  • Person fails to comply with the good behavior requirements for naturalized citizens.

For more detailed information and advice on citizenship, please Contact DeltaQuest .