UAE Investment Immigration

IMMIGRATE TO THE UAE THROUGH INVESTMENT

Investor Visa Program



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started


Investment immigration by definition is where a foreign individual invests a certain amount of money into the country he wishes to gain a permanent residency permit in. The residency visa is granted on approval of the individual’s investment plan and will enable the applicant to live and carry out business in that country. It is important to acknowledge that each jurisdiction features different requirements to be met in order to qualify for a residency visa through investment.

Why Immigrate to the UAE?

The United Arab Emirates is one of the world’s wealthiest countries and consists of 7 emirates; Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah, Ras al-Khaimah, Sharjah and Umm al-Quwain. The most popular emirate for many foreign investors seeking permanent residency is Dubai. Dubai is strategically situated geographically for international business relations and is renowned for its strong and stable economic infrastructure with ample employment opportunities. Dubai boasts a very high standard of living, with good health care and education. It is a tax haven for offshore investors, and popular amongst celebrities and high net worth individuals for its privacy and high standard of living.

UAE Investor Visa Program

The investor visa program enables the applicant to gain permanent residency in the UAE through investing in one of the three investment opportunities. These are:

  1. Establish a UAE enterprise
  2. Invest in an already established UAE company
  3. Invest in UAE real estate

Conditions applicable under Establishing/Investing in a UAE Business:

  • The applicant must establish a local UAE company to gain an entry permit for work. Fees apply.
  • The investor cannot be employed by any other company other than the company he/she has invested into without a No Objection Letter from current employer.

Where an applicant decides to invest in a UAE company, this gives the investor greater independence and flexibility, compared to the flexibility achieved as a result of choosing the investment of a UAE real estate program.

Under the investment of a UAE company, the applicant can take on an investor, partner or company owner title, thus allowing the right to a UAE investor visa or UAE residence visa. The UAE residence visa provides the applicant with the right to reside in the UAE for 3 years, provided that the company license is valid during this period.

If the investor decides to invest in a Free zone area, a Free Trade Zone license will be required before they can be granted the eligibility to seek a residency permit. The visa is issued directly from the Immigration Department of Dubai and does not require further approval from the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs.

In order for the applicant to be able to obtain an investor visa via investing in an already existing company, the applicant will need to make sure that the company has enough visa quotas in order to apply for the investor visa.

Conditions applicable under Investing in Real Estate

  • The minimum amount requirement for a property visa is 1 Million dhs.
  • The applicant will receive his/her residence visa once the property is purchased with the title deed of the property in the name of the applicant and provide proof of a monthly income of at least 10,000 dhs.
  • The visa under this option will be valid for 2 years

The UAE investor program will allow the applicant (on approval of his residency visa) to act as a sponsor for his family members to apply for a residency visa. It is only possible to sponsor your family for the purpose of a residency visa where you earn a minimum of 4000 dhs per month. The investor will also need to provide a lease agreement for the place where his/her family will be staying in UAE.

Once the applicant and his dependents have gained the UAE investor visa, they will achieve with official UAE residency status, meaning that they must also obtain a UAE driving license before they can drive in any emirate. It may also affect any insurance policies the applicant might have outstanding in his domicile country.

Documentation required for an Investor Visa includes:

  • Relevant visa application form
  • Passport pictures (not more than 6 months old)
  • Passport of main applicant
  • The Free Trade Zone license (for investors that wish to establish a business in a free zone area)
  • Proof of address
  • Copy of CV