France Investment Immigration

IMMIGRATE TO FRANCE THROUGH INVESTMENT

Permanent Residency Permit Program



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started


 

Investment immigration, by definition, is where an individual invests a set amount of money into the economy of the country he/she wishes to obtain permanent residency in. The investment must be for the sole benefit of the country’s economy; however each jurisdiction establishes different requirements to satisfy in order to qualify for permanent residency status.

Why Immigrate to France?

France is regarded as a prominent location for foreigners to permanently reside in due to its strong and stable economic infrastructure, legal framework, good working conditions and high standard of living. The living costs in France can be relatively low depending on which region you seek to reside in. In addition, real estate in France offers good value for money and has a comparatively simple procedure to follow.

Permanent Residency – Carte de Resident

There are many conditions which must be satisfied for an applicant to successfully gain a permanent residency visa in France. A residency permit in France is also known as a Carte de Resident. In 2006, a new French immigration law was passed which now maintains that non EU nationals who have resided in France for at least 5 years and paid income tax must either provide proof that they are employed, have a business or the financial capability to live in the country without work.

Who does the Residency Permit apply to?

If you are an EU, EEA or Swiss national seeking to stay in France for a period of over 3 months, then you do not legally require a residency permit.

Documents required by a Non EU/EEA applicant seeking a Residency Permit in France

  • Valid passport (at least 12 months validity above the planned arrival date and 2 free pages)
  • 3 x recent passport photos
  • Documentation of proof that you have sufficient funds to support your living expenses while residing in France (e.g. bank letters, rental property agreements, pension schemes etc.)
  • Documentation providing evidence of your place of residence in France (this can be in the form of a utility bill less than 3 months old)
  • Medical insurance (must be for a minimum of 12 months)
  • Certified medical report stating you are fit and healthy
  • Birth and marriage certificates with certified translations from a translator who is certified by the French law courts. The certificate will need to be apostilled if the applicant was not born in the EU
  • Original Divorce and Adoption documents with certified translations legalized either by the court or the notary

Validity of a France Residency Permit

The Carte de Resident is valid for a period of ten years and from thereon must be renewed. To be eligible to apply for this permit, you must provide proof that you have been living in France for a minimum of 5 continuous years, and you must submit legal documents to demonstrate you are financially stable to continue a long term residency in France. Such legal documents must include your current employment contract and the previous 5 years of tax payments.