Netherlands Residency

RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE NETHERLANDS

Temporary Residence Permit for Foreign Investors



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started



Why Immigrate to the Netherlands?

The Netherlands is considered a highly sought after location for foreign investors to seek a permanent residency permit in due to its European membership status and high standard of living, stable economic infrastructure, excellent health care and educational systems and political stability.

Key advantages of Obtaining a Temporary Resident Permit for Foreign Investors

  • Freedom to an unrestricted movement in the Schengen Area and EU member countries.
  • Unrestricted right to work in the Netherlands.
  • Geographical location provides more businesses opportunities.
  • Beneficial tax regime for international tax planning.
  • The holder of a Dutch residence permit is also entitled to social privileges, such as medical treatment, maternity benefit, unemployment benefit, etc.
  • Fast procedure – 3 months.

Netherlands Investment Program

The Netherlands investment visa program is aimed at individuals of high net worth status, business proprietors and foreign investors, provided each applicant adds value to the Netherland’s economy. In order to apply for a regular temporary residence permit as a foreign investor the applicant must have of at least € 1,250,000 for direct investment in either a Dutch Company or a Fund.



Points Based Visa Scheme

The Netherlands operates a point’s based system similar to that of Denmark. This system was introduced in 2008 and is administered by the Netherlands Immigration Service. In general, the points based visa scheme is where each applicant is awarded certain points based on their personal experience, business plan and the value they will add to the Netherlands. For example, where your business plan will lead to the creation of 2-5 new job opportunities, you will receive 10 points. If you have a Masters degree, you will automatically receive 30 points, and where your business plan involves a patent, you will gain an extra 20 points.

The residence permit for stay as a foreign investor will initially be issued for a maximum period of 3 years. It is possible to extend your stay.

An applicant may be eligible for a higher points score where they invest their money into a struggling Netherlands business or into an area which suffers from high unemployment levels. Certain aspects of this program must be considered prior to application:

  • The maximum age of the applicant is 60 years of age.
  • If a businessman owns more than 20% of the company he is considered an independent entrepreneur.
  • Where the entrepreneur has a monthly income of at least EUR 1,400 the applicant has the right to include their spouse, unmarried partner and children under 18 years of age to reside with them.

Exceptions to the Investment Residency Program

If you are a USA or Japan national then you are applicable under a different set of conditions. You do not need to prove that your residency is solely in the Dutch interest, in which case the traditional points system does not apply.

Conditions for US investors are as follows:

  • Where the applicant’s business involves trade between the Netherlands and US, the applicant can obtain a residence permit.
  •  The applicant’s business must have a minimum capital investment of EUR 4,500.


Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started