Panama Residency

OBTAIN PERMANENT RESIDENCY IN PANAMA

Residency via Visa Programs



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started


Why Immigrate to Panama?

Panama is a highly sought after location for many foreign investors seeking residency. It is strategically geographically situated for international business relations particularly with America, and is considered a tax haven by foreign investors due to its bespoke tax regime. Panama boasts a strong and stable economy and solid political infrastructure based largely on the US legal and political infrastructure. It is a safe country, peaceful and welcoming to foreign residents. It offers good levels of health care and education and generally a high standard of living with reasonable living costs.

Advantages of Panama residency:

  • Right to live and work in Panama.
  • The permanent residency can be obtain after 2 years of temporary residence and can lead to a citizenship after 5 years.
  • Family members can be included in the application.
  • Right to own a property in Panama.
  • Advantageous tax regime for foreign investors.
  • No age limit required for applying for any type of visas. The minimum legal age is 18 years old.
  • Low cost of living.
  • High standard of living.
  • Warm climate all year round.
  • Low crime rates.
  • Excellent health care system.
  • Improved infrastructure including roads and buildings.


Panama does not offer an economic citizenship program (e.g. government investment programs in Dominica or St. Kitts and Nevis), therefore, investments in approved governmental projects for fast-track naturalization are not available. However, in order to promote foreign investment to the country Panama offers several permanent residency visa programs.





Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started



General requirements and typical documentation requirements when applying for any type of visa in Panama

  • Valid Passport
  • Police Report
  • Medical certificate
  • Bank reference letter
  • Passport sized photos
  • Birth Certificate (for children under 18 if applying as dependents)
  • Marriage Certificate (for spouse if applying as a dependent)

All visa applications must be made through a lawyer in Panama. All overseas documents to must be certified by a Notary and by the Panamanian consulate, or by a Notary and the Apostille. All documents must be issued within two months of visa application and passports must have at least one year to run.