Spain Residency

RESIDENCE INVESTOR VISA IN SPAIN

Golden Visa Program for Non-EU citizens



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started



Why Immigrate to Spain?

Spain is an ideal location for permanent residence in Europe with Mediterranean lifestyle and recognized business advantages. As a member of the EU, Spain offers a range of benefits to its residents including a high standard of living, reasonable housing prices, good standards of health care and education and reasonable living costs.

Investor Visa

The Investor Visa in Spain is a program that allows an individual to gain full residency rights through monetary investment into a project, which is economically beneficial to the state. The amended Spanish law 14/2013 to support entrepreneurs and internationalization introduced a new framework for qualified immigration, promoting the international mobility of professionals and executives and attracting foreign investment.

Key advantages of Obtaining a Golden Residency Investor Visa in Spain

  • Freedom to an unrestricted movement in the Schengen Area and EU member countries.
  • Right to work in Spain and establish a business.
  • Geographical location provides more businesses opportunities.
  • Beneficial tax regime for international tax planning.
  • The holder of a Spanish residence permit is entitled to social privileges, such as medical treatment, maternity benefit, unemployment benefit, etc.
  • No requirement to reside in the country.
  • Fast procedure – 1 month.
  • Easy renewal process.
  • Family members can be included in the application.
  • Investors can obtain a further 5-year Residency Visa, which is then renewable every 5 years.


The main requirements for an applicant to seek residency through investment:

Investment in real estate or government bonds or establishing a business in Spain and creation of new jobs.
The Applicant must be a non-EU citizen over 18 years old.
Have sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses
Clean criminal record.


Investment Options

Within the investment visa application, the applicant must detail how the investment will benefit Spain’s economy and create jobs in local areas. The applicant may attain a residency visa on investing in any of the following options:

  • Acquisition of real estate with a minimum value of € 500,000. The relevant real estate assets shall be free of liens, at least up to the minimum value of € 500,000. Co-ownership of real estate also qualifies, provided that the individual investment made by the applicant of the Golden Visa amounts to € 500,000 (free and clear).
  • Investment of € 2 million in Spanish government bonds;
  • Investment of € 1 million in shares of Spanish companies;
  • Investment of € 1 million in investment funds, closed-ended investment funds or private investment (venture capital/private equity) funds incorporated in Spain;
  • Deposit of € 1 million in a Spanish bank account.
  • Undertaking in Spain of a business project that, subject to supporting documentation, is regarded as being of general interest (i.e. creation of jobs, relevant socioeconomic impact in the region, scientific and/or technologic innovation).

The Spanish Golden Visa does not require any contribution or donation to a fund.



Find your ideal immigration solution with the help of our team of experts and get personalized advice based on your specific needs.

Get Started